Kesla


Privacy Policy

Kesla Oyj is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (516/2004) and other applicable legislation.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to tell you what type of information we collect from our users, how we use that information, and how we disclose this information to third parties. In our privacy statement, we also inform of our cookie practices on our site and on third party sites.  By using this site, you accept the processing of your personal data in accordance with the privacy statement.

Registry Manager

Kesla Oyj
Kuurnankatu 24, 80100 Joensuu
kesla(at)kesla.com

Name of the registry

Kesla Oyj's Customer/Marketing Register (www.kesla.com, www.new.ekesla.com, www.ekesla.com).

Information we collect and regular sources of information

Marketing and customer register information can be obtained through customer relations, from Kesla Oyj's website (form submissions) as well as from publicly available sources via internet. Data collection takes place in available network technologies, third-party services and as a result of your visiting activities. Collecting technologies and services include Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Giosg, and web forms.

The personal information we collect from users in connection with the use of the site includes information necessary for the purpose of processing the personal data. For example, we can collect the following information:

  • Contacts, such as name, email address, phone number, organisation, organisation address information
  • Information relating to marketing authorizations or associated prohibitions
  • Customer's own interest, such as associated job search information

The contacts made through the homepages are directed at Kesla to the people who handle them. If the matter of the contacting requires so, it can be sent to a trusted third party, for example to a reseller. Web home site contacts will be deleted after 90 days. The eKesla service user information can be deactivated but may appear in the posted warranty applications and attachments.

Purpose of processing personal data

We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

Communication relating to our site and our services, managing customer relationships;

Producing, providing, developing, improving and protecting our websites and services;

User-specific Website personalization and advertising targeting;

Site related analysis and statistics;

Market research and electronic direct marketing in accordance with the personal data act and the electronic communications privacy act;

Prevention and detection of misconduct;

Protection of site-related rights and/or property; and

Other similar uses

Cookie policy

A cookie is usually a small text file that your Internet browser stores on your computer to identify and re-identify the user. The text file contains a small amount of information that the web server can read the next time you visit the same page. We always respect the privacy of our users, and we never store user-specific information on cookies. User identification based on cookies is not possible.

We use cookies on our pages as well as third-party cookies, which allows the possible use the extensions by a third-party extensions on the pages. These cookies are set by Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Giosg. You can enable your browser to delete cookies from third-party use, if you do not want a third party to collect information about you. In this case, the use of site may be limited and some of the activities may be inaccessible. For more information:
Google Analytics privacy overview
Opt out of Google Analytics tracking
www.giosg.com/privacy-policy

Cookies used on the site

Cookies can be used to collect information such as the following data:

User IP-address;

time;

used pages and time spent on them;

browser type, operating system of your computer;

from which web address the user has entered the site, and to which web address the user enters after using the site; and

from which server and from which domain the user has entered the site

The site may also contain cookies from third parties such as metering and tracking services. Third parties may place cookies on your terminal when you visit our sites.

Blocking cookies and blocking targeted advertising

You may want to manage to what extent you agree to the use of cookies and the targeting of advertising.

To prevent the use of cookies, change your browser settings. Please note that some cookies functionality may not be available to you as a result of cookies being removed.

If you don't want your advertising to be targeted to your areas of interest, you can prevent targeting through the link below. After blocking your targeting, you will receive as many ads as before, but your ads have not been selected based on your interests.

You can prevent targeting here::  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fi/omat-mainokset.

It is possible to disable Google cookies by using Google Ad Settings . In addition, cookies can be removed The Network Advertising Initiative disabling cookies page.

Data comply with this information rule.

We will not disclose, sell, or rent your information to third parties unless your contact requires it (e.g. a call for tenders will be directed to a reseller).

We may disclose the information within the limits permitted by applicable law and by its boundaries. Data may also be disclosed outside the EU or the EEA, within the limits of applicable law.

Principles of protection of personal data

Personal information is kept confidential. Access to the register is restricted to those persons employed by Kesla Oyj who need this information in their duties. The data network manager and possible hardware and its potential IT partners, where the register is located, is protected by a firewall and other necessary technical measures.

Your rights and influence possibilities

You have the right to verify the information about yourself in our registers, the right to request the correction of incorrect information, the right to prohibit the processing of personal data relating to you in direct marketing, and otherwise to exercise your rights under the Personal Data Act.

At your request, we will correct, delete or supplement personal information that is inaccurate, unnecessary, incomplete, or out of date for the purpose of the processing. To access the above rights, contact our customer service at kesla@kesla.com.